Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2 F-AGBZ, Wednesday 21 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1927
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AGBZ
MSN: 309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elche -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure at "Saladares" (Les Sadales?), district of Elche, near Alicante. Crashed while trying to take-off after repaires. Pilot unhurt. Identity F-AGBZ not confirmed.

Note: a Latecoere crash-landed in fog at Alicante on way to Casablanca, 19 NOV 27. Pilot injured, passengers unhurt (La Nación (Santiago) 20 NOV 1927, p27)

Sources:

http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1927/06/02/pagina-20/33241037/pdf.html?search=latecoere