Incident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-A..., Friday 11 March 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1927
Time:13:00
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-A...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santa Coloma de Gramanet -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona–El Prat Airport
Destination airport:France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure near rio Besòs. Pilot Manche and passenger M. Pitagut Andrée. Airplane disassembled and transported to Barcelona.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 12 March 1927, p8/19 March 1927, p5