Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus C F-CGQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23687

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CGQA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mennetou-sur-Cher - 41 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Le pilote et son équipier participent au « Championnat International Air » de vol à voile de Romorantin (41). Il s'agit de la première participation du pilote à une compétition de vol à voile. Les équipiers se connaissent bien sur le plan individuel et ont déjà volé ensemble, hors compétition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-qa040608/htm/f-qa040608.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-qa040608/pdf/f-qa040608.pdf