Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5092J, Monday 8 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Floyd’s Flying Service LLC
Registration: N5092J
MSN: 502B-0438
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:11028 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiawatha, KS (K87) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hiawatha, KS (K87)
Destination airport:Hiawatha, KS (K87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the aerial application flight, the airplane was loaded with about 3,400 pounds (lbs) of dry fertilizer and contained about 140 gallons of fuel. The airplane’s estimated weight at the time of the accident was 9,000 lbs, with a maximum gross weight of 9,400 lbs. The pilot reported the temperature was about 95° F, the wind was from 150°; about 6 knots, and runway 35 was rough with tall grass. The calculated density altitude was about 3,900 ft. During the takeoff, the pilot attempted to rotate; however, "the aircraft was not ready to fly." The airplane impacted a field about 500 ft north of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot's recommendation to prevent the accident was "carry lighter loads, less fuel on hot days."

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot’s decision to attempt the takeoff with a tailwind in high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://hayspost.com/posts/5edf6178ebfb13423b274de3
https://www.hiawathaworldonline.com/news/plane-crashes-during-take-off-north-of-hiawatha-no-injuries-reported/article_fa77ade2-aa70-11ea-bc32-7b0e251a8887.html
https://www.mscnews.net/news/index.cfm?nk=69937
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5092J

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB