Accident Cessna 170B N2681D, Tuesday 9 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2020
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2681D
MSN: 20833
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aitkin Municipal Airport-Steve Kurtz Field (KAIT), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Destination airport:Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field (KAIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the student pilot made a straight-in landing approach to the turf runway with a 6 to 7 knot right crosswind. The student intended to make a full-stall landing with the wing flaps extended 20°. Upon touchdown there was a wind gust, which caused the airplane to bounce and drift left over the runway. The flight instructor told the student pilot to add engine power to abort the landing. The student pilot increased engine power, but the airplane continued drifting left over the runway. The airplane bounced a second time, at which time the flight instructor took control of the airplane. The flight instructor stated that the airplane was "skimming the grass" and was "behind the power curve" as he attempted to regain control of the airplane and establish a climb. The airplane impacted the airport perimeter fence about 70 yards left of the runway edge. An engine mount support tube and both wings were substantially damaged during the accident. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing and loss of directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA225

Location