Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N75989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236873

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Universal Aviators Academy Inc
Registration: N75989
MSN: 17268089
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA/KSBA), Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane bounced after touchdown. He applied full power to abort the landing and the airplane became airborne. The pilot then then changed his mind and landed the airplane on the remaining runway. After touching down the second time, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway surface and collided with a fence. The wing spar and empennage were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane bounced after touchdown.  He applied full power to go around, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot then reported that he changed his mind and landed the airplane on the remaining runway. After touching down the second time, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway surface and collided with a fence. The wing spar and empennage were substantially damaged.  
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.The pilot's inadequate flare that resulted in a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control that resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N75989

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75989

NTSB WPR20CA178

Location