Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey 166740, Saturday 30 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 166740
MSN: D0105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, N52FW, registered to Kapowsin Air Sports, struck the left hand rotor of a static Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey of the US Marine Corps (USMC) with its right hand propeller and engine while taxiing at San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, California.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/marine-v-22-osprey-damaged-194939199.html
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2020/06/09/marine-v-22-osprey-damaged-after-being-hit-civilian-plane-runway.html/amp
https://news.usni.org/2020/06/12/skydiving-plane-rolls-into-parked-mv-22b-osprey-at-san-diego-airfield-damaging-both

Media: