| Date: | Monday 1 June 2020 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Grondair Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FMST |
| MSN: | 310R1424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St-George-de- Beauce, QC (CYSG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St-Frédéric, QC (CSZ4) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Georges Aerodrome, QC (CYSG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 310R operated by Grondair Aviation, was on a training flight as per visual flight rules (VFR), from St-Frédéric, QC (CSZ4) to St-George-de- Beauce, QC (CYSG) with one instructor and one student pilot on board. After completing a landing simulating an engine failure at CYSG, the aircraft took off and completed a circuit in preparing for a second landing; this time with both engines. During the landing the tail struck the ground, followed by the propellers, and the aircraft slid on its belly along the runway. The landingrun ended approximately 300 ft after the point of impact and slightly to the right of the runway centreline with cabin smoke. The landing gear was in the retracted position. There was no fire, no fuel or oil spill. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
Location