Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3188M, Monday 8 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3188M
MSN: 12-1867
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Airport (PALH/LHD), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that after conducting a landing and departure at a remote lake in the float-equipped airplane, they climbed to about 500 ft above ground level (agl) before turning to a left crosswind traffic pattern leg. While on the left crosswind leg, the airplane yawed abruptly to the right and the pilot receiving instruction indicated that the controls felt strange. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and noticed drastically diminished control about the vertical axis. In addition, significant downward elevator pressure (forward control yoke) was required. The flight instructor decided to return to their destination airport, where emergency services were available, and conducted an uneventful landing.
An examination of the rudder revealed that the vertical rudder post fractured above the upper hinge point and the top portion of the rudder folded over the horizontal stabilizer tail brace wires. As part of the NTSB's investigation, examination of four other similarly fractured rudder posts revealed that they had all fractured above the upper hinge. Each of the rudder posts exhibited evidence of a progressive fracture mechanism. Although the fracture surfaces of the accident rudder post were obliterated by post-fracture contact, fatigue fracture features were observed on three of the other rudder posts.

Analysis of the material composition of all of the posts found it to be consistent with Piper part number 40622 posts made of American Iron and Steel Institute (AISI) 1025 carbon steel. According to engineering drawings, rudder posts were originally manufactured from AISI 1025 carbon steel. A Piper engineering change order specified a change to AISI 4130 low-alloy steel that was incorporated into the part number 40622 engineering drawing in June 1974. According to Advisory Circular 23-27, Parts and Materials Substitution for Vintage Aircraft, AISI 4130 low

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA059
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3188M

Location