Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito N24HC, Thursday 4 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24HC
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvarado, Johnson County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (TA11)
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX (TA11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that due to a weakening of soaring updraft conditions he diverted from his original destination to another airport that he had landed at on previous occasions. While on short final, the pilot noticed the turf runway had not been mowed recently. During the landing rollout, due to long grass blocking his field of view, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the glider impacted a fence to the left of the runway, damaging the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. The diversion airport was a private airport that required prior approval for landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to divert to the private airport and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control while landing on a turf runway that contained tall grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA218

Location