ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236885
Last updated: 10 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 07:30 LT |
Type: | PA-15 Vagabond |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4123H |
C/n / msn: | 15-6 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lancaster Regional Airport (KLNC/LNC), Dallas County, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC/LNC) |
Narrative:On landing, the brakes applied hard causing the airplane to turn onto its side at Lancaster Regional Airport (KLNC/LNC), Dallas County, Texas.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two people onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-JUN-20,LANCASTER,N4123H http://images.auction123.com/2efc0a2d-2f04-463e-92c7-3c95db3b365d/ID_1323541203/01.jpg?wtrmk1024 (photo)