| Date: | Monday 18 May 2020 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Equipment LLC |
| Registration: | N960V |
| MSN: | LA-31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12514 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McGhee Tyson Airport (KTYS/TYS), Blount County, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Destination airport: | Hilton Head Island, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the pilot moved the landing gear handle to the retract position, and the red 'gear unsafe' light illuminated. The pilot conducted a low-altitude approach so that the tower controller could visually confirm the condition of the landing gear; the tower controller reported that the nose landing gear appeared 'slanted.' The pilot then performed the unsafe gear checklist and attempted to manually lower the landing gear, but the red gear unsafe light remained illuminated. During a subsequent low-altitude approach, the controller indicated that the main gear appeared down but that the nose gear did not appear to be fully down and locked. The pilot performed a precautionary landing, and, shortly after touchdown, the main and nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop.
Examination of the left main landing gear revealed that the landing gear scissors had fractured at the bolt attachment area and that the landing gear was twisted sideways and jammed against the main gear doors. The landing gear circuit breaker that controlled the landing gear motor had popped. The airplane manufacturer's landing gear manual extension procedure required the emergency gear selector handle to be in the STOP detent. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the handle was not placed in the STOP detent; however, it could not be determined, from the available evidence for this investigation, if the landing gear manual extension procedure could have been successfully accomplished with the landing gear system failure that occurred during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: A failure of the left main landing gear scissors, which resulted in a landing gear collapse following a precautionary landing with the landing gear in an intermediate position..
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20LA192
FAA register: FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N960V
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 1986 |
N960V |
Asphalt Materials & Const. Inc |
0 |
Eaton, IN |
 |
sub |
Location