This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 June 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-164D Turbo Ag Cat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TI-ANY |
| MSN: | 1127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ranchos Horizontes -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ranchos Horizontes |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Grumman G-164 Turbo Ag Cat suffered a wire strike during an aerial fumigation flight. A safe landing was made.
The aircraft suffered damage to the top wing.
Originally built as a G-164A model.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=3120908054656688&id=214479505299572 Media: