Incident Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-ARXT, Tuesday 15 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1994
Time:18:50 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:CJM Flying Group
Registration: G-ARXT
MSN: 355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, UK
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off for a series of night circuits, the aircraft veered to the left off the runway and onto the grass side area, hitting one of the threshold lighting units and bringing the aircraft to a halt, causing damage to the undercarriage and port wing.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/94 Ref: EW/G94/03/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 1999 G-ARXT CJM Flying Group (G-INFO) 0 Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, sub
7 March 2014 G-ARXT CJM Flying Group (G-INFO) 0 Cranfield Airfield (EGTC), Bedford, Bedfordshire, sub
16 June 2024 G-ARXT Trustee of: CJM Flying Group 0 Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 9th March 2008