Incident Latécoère 25-3R F-AIUR, Tuesday 11 December 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1928
Time:
Type:Latécoère 25-3R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIUR
MSN: 711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Almanzora -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casablanca
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on banks of rio Almanzora due to thunderstorm with rain and hail. "avion 711 de compania Latecoere. Pilot, his wife and a passenger unhurt.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 12 September 1928, p27