Incident Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-ARXT, Friday 7 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:14:28 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:CJM Flying Group (G-INFO)
Registration: G-ARXT
MSN: 355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cranfield Airfield (EGTC), Bedford, Bedfordshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Cranfield Airfield (EGTC), Bedford, Bedfordshire,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing at Cranfield Airfield, the aircraft ground looped and distorted the port undercarriage leg.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/03/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1994 G-ARXT CJM Flying Group 0 Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, sub
26 March 1999 G-ARXT CJM Flying Group (G-INFO) 0 Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, sub
16 June 2024 G-ARXT Trustee of: CJM Flying Group 0 Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) sub

Location

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 9th March 2008