This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 December 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.79 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Travesio, nr Spilimbergo, Friuli -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia-Marchetti S.79 with crew of Capitano Pilota Umberto Rovis, Sergente Maggiore Pilota Giovanni Miragoli and Sergente Motorista Mario Baggio crashed into the southern side of the mountains at Travesio near Spilimbergo, Friuli during bad weather conditions.
Sources:
Ripristinato il monument a Umberto Rovis, 4 September 2009.
http://www.ilvolo.it/index.php/200904093446/Cronaca-aeronautica-e-news/monumento.html 