Loss of control Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 HB-ZTT, Tuesday 26 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Helitrans
Registration: HB-ZTT
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelboden -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Destination airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a street. Both occupants were not injured.

Conclusions
The accident was caused by a loss of control until ground impact, followed by a loss of main rotor rpm without the pilot taking any corrective action.
The pilot's poor training and ability to react to emergency situations contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZTT.pdf