Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236909

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6835
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulleskelf near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L6835: Took off for a Night Training flight. 13/03/1941
Damaged after another machine attack. The pilot was able to make an emergency landing with a plane near Ulleskelf with a damaged engine and tail on fire. The crew was slightly injured. The plane burned down.
Crew:
P/O (60065) Matthew Gorden CALVERT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1187659) Fernleigh William MUTTON (obs) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/5424