Accident North American Harvard IIB (T-6) FX312, Sunday 7 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIB (T-6)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: FX312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vittel-Auzainvilliers -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vittel-Auzainvilliers aerodrome (closed)
Destination airport:BA Nancy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed verticaly from 30 meters and caught fire on return flight to base after civil air meeting. Pilot LTT Stoffler and mechanic SGC Descamps. *Type reported as "Piper-Cub".

Sources:

Combat 9 August 1949, p6
Scramble (8 AUG 1949)
*Le Franc-tireur 9 August 1949