Accident Cyclone Airsports Ltd Chaser S447 G-MYBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236914

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Cyclone Airsports Ltd Chaser S447
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYBU
MSN: CH837
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendlesham Airfield, 5.5 miles east of Stowmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mendlesham Airfield, Stowmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cyclone Airsports Ltd Chaser S447, G-MYBU: Substantially damaged when front strut separated on takeoff, Mendlesham Airfield, Suffolk, 4 July 2019. Per the AAIB summary on the subject of the above incident:

"Just after takeoff, the front strut of the microlight trike separated from the forward mounting point. The pilot recognised that structural integrity was severely compromised and attempted to return to the runway. There was insufficient height to achieve this and the aircraft landed in crops alongside the runway. The microlight trike was extensively damaged, and the pilot sustained minor injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to airframe; monopole broken; keel, seat tubes and base bar bent; spats broken".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ebbc3f0d3bf7f5d364bfbcd/Chaser_S_447_G-MYBU_06-20.pdf
2. http://www.suffolkcoastalstrut.org.uk/aircraft.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mendlesham#Current_use
4. https://mendlesham.suffolk.cloud/usaaf/mendlesham-airfield/
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/mendlesham/