Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VT855, Friday 23 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT855
MSN: EEP/42412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 miles south of Brescia -   Mauritania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Quali (Malta)
Destination airport:Malpense (Italy)
Narrative:
Vampire VT855: Took off for flight to Italy. 23/09/1949.
The plane was one of four aircraft that crashed after running out fuel 50 miles south of Brescia, Italy. Formation was visiting Italy to give displays.
S/L Bobby Oxspring was the first to force land in Vampire F3 VF345. It all apparently started after his radio failed and visability went down to less than a mile. The formation was airborne for over 2 hours, and as they were unable to locate Milan, had to force land before fuel ran out. They were initially heading for Malpensa. S/L Oxspring's Vampire was the only aircraft that was deemed worth repairing and was eventually issued to the Italian Airforce as MM6022. (The other three Vampire F.3s of 73 Squadron involved were VT855, VT813 and VV204.

Sources:

http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-US/Default.aspx.
VBS database