Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole G-BRUI, Saturday 21 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:17:17 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Bath Stone Company Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BRUI
MSN: 44-7995150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Humberside international Airport, (EGNJ), Kirmington, North Lincolnshi -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Humberside international Airport, (EGNJ), Kirmington, North Lincolnshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a short landing to ensure separation with conflicting traffic ahead but flared too early and closed both throttles, the aircraft then sank heavily onto the runway, causing substantial distortion to the fuselage, buckling both wings, shock loading the engine and damaging the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/93 Ref: EW/G93/08/45

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2007