Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP HB-TLZ, Friday 22 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol à moteur de Porrentruy
Registration: HB-TLZ
MSN: 172S9472
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airport (QLS/LSGL) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bressaucourt Airfield (LSZQ)
Destination airport:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced several times on landing, causing substantial damage.

Analysis and Conclusions
The pilot had not made a landing at Lausanne-La Blécherette for more than a year and was probably surprised by the descending runway during the flare, which caused three bounces during which the nose gear was heavily stressed.
The decision to execute a go-around under these conditions is understandable and allowed a full landing. However, it was initiated too late and should have occurred after the first bounce.
The accident was due to an inadequate flare, resulting in bounces with high stresses on the nose gear, which caused structural deformations of the fuselage.
The sensation of friction felt by the pilot in the elevator control during the go-around due to the deformations of the airframe, mainly at the level of the firewall, should have alerted the pilot who was content with a simple visual check after landing.
A check by a mechanic would certainly have revealed the structural problem.
The decision to make the return flight to Bressaucourt and the failure to write an observation in the aircraft's journey log could have had serious consequences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-TLZ.pdf

Location