Accident Lioré et Olivier LéO 45 , Tuesday 24 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1951
Time:16:00
Type:Lioré et Olivier LéO 45
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kénadza (Béchar) -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Colomb-Béchar Airport (CBH/DAOC)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after signaled engine problems shortly after take-off on test flight. Captaine, chief mechanic and three Sergants.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67366709/f8.item.zoom
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-tarbes-marcassus