Mid-air collision Accident Nord 1101 Ramier I F-ZJLG, Sunday 3 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1953
Time:11:53
Type:Nord 1101 Ramier I
Owner/operator:Armée de'l Air
Registration: F-ZJLG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maison-Blanche
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Nord Pingouin (F-TFHB) and a Nord 1101 Noralpha (F-ZJLG) collided on approach to Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport at 30 meters altitute and crashed. Serial reported as "134".

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6747773g/f8.item.zoom