Mid-air collision Accident Morane , Thursday 23 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1956
Time:09:30
Type:Morane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi S of Mascara (Muaskar) -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Thiersville/4°DIM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A SNCAC NC 700 Martinet and an observation Morane aircraft collided and crashed. General Fernand Besancon (58) killed.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6739227v/f6.item.zoom