Accident glider , Thursday 13 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aix-les-Bains -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Bourget Dulac
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into rope of a tree trunk transport cable way near Mont Revard and crashed. Pilot Pierre Issy (20).

Sources:

Combat 14 October 1949, p1