Incident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N39EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236934

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39EB
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Naples Municipal Airport (APF/KAPF), Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain northeast of Naples Municipal Airport (APF/KAPF), Naples, Florida.
The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.nbc-2.com/story/42241579/plane-lands-on-i75-in-collier-county
https://www.fox4now.com/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-75-1
https://www.winknews.com/2020/06/12/small-airplane-makes-an-emergency-landing-on-i-75-in-collier-county/

Location

Media: