Incident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans D-4829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236935

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Aschaffenburg
Registration: D-4829
MSN: 2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:B469 near Aschaffenburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerotow with a Maule MT-7-235 a technical issue occurred on the Maule. The glider had to release the towing rope and was forced to land on highway B469. The pilot (67) was taken to a hospital but no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/segelflugzeug-muss-auf-b459-notlanden-pilot-schwer-verletzt,S1hlAmM
https://www.op-online.de/region/babenhausen/grossostheim-flugzeug-absturz-segelflugzeug-bundesstrasse-notgelandet-zr-13796354.html
https://www.rnd.de/panorama/segelflugzeug-muss-auf-vierspuriger-bundesstrasse-notlanden-pilot-schwerverletzt-LNQLCIEHUELKV3TB2F6BD73FHM.html