Accident Van's RV-8 PH-LRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236938

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-LRV
MSN: 82979
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kempen-Budel Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mühldorf Airfield (EDMY)
Destination airport:Weert/Budel Airport (EHBD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, in possession of a Commercial Pilot Licence (CPL), was involved in a private flight on board the RV-8 (a home-built aircraft) from Mühldorf am Inn airfield in Germany to Kempen Airport in the Netherlands, where he landed on runway 03 at 09.45 hours. The pilot had more than 5,950 hours flying experience, of which 220 hours on the RV-8 type. Recorded at the nearby Belgian air force base Kleine Brogel, the prevailing wind was blowing in an easterly direction, at a speed of 8 knots. According to the pilot, during the runway roll-out at a speed of approximately
30 knots, the wind suddenly caused the aircraft’s nose to change direction. Despite the pilot’s attempt to correct the steering, the aircraft left the runway and the left main landing gear broke off. The pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17054/runway-excursion-van-s-aircraft-inc.-rv-8-kempen-airport

Media: