| Date: | Friday 12 June 2020 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing Employees Flying Assoc Inc |
| Registration: | N36339 |
| MSN: | 388-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5961 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had recently undergone an annual inspection, and the accident flight was the first flight since being out of maintenance. After making a normal departure and touch-and-go landing, the pilot receiving instruction applied full power. As the airplane reached an altitude of about 400 feet above ground level (agl), the engine abruptly stopped producing (total) power. The airplane could not maintain level altitude and during the subsequent off-airport landing, the airplane was substantially damaged when it collided with a tree.
Postaccident examination revealed that the air induction box contained a piece of bunched up paper that likely restricted the inlet cavity. As part of the annual inspection, a repair person completed a small fiberglass patch and painting on the lower cowling. He could not recall the specific repair on the airplane but said he often placed paper in the induction to prevent debris from entering the engine. After the maintenance, the airplane sat for a day with the lower cowling not fastened but maintenance personnel did not recognize the blockage. They also did not find the paper during the post-maintenance inspections and returned the airplane into service with an unsafe condition.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate post-maintenance inspections that resulted in the total loss of engine power due to a blockage in the air intake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20LA180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location