Accident Dornier Do 24 , Wednesday 1 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1949
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port-Cros, Hyères -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ajaccio
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near Port Cros. The pilot died in the crash. The seven other crew members were rescued by a fishing boat.

Sources:

Combat 2 June 1949
https://cotedazurfrance.com/offers/le-dornier-24-hyeres-en-3001371/