Accident AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala 5Y-NPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236946

Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala
Owner/operator:National Police Service Air Wing
Registration: 5Y-NPW
MSN: 14946
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cyompiou, Kaithe area, Meru -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Embu
Destination airport:Isiolo
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Agusta Westland AW 119 MKII helicopter type registration 5Y-NPW operated by the National Police Service Air Wing (NPSAW) departed Wilson Airport for a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight to Badan Arero in Marsabit via Embu and Wajir with three occupants.
The aircraft made a precautionary landing four miles west of the Ndula marker due to bad weather, but took off again when the weather conditions improved and landed at Embu where three more passengers embarked. The helicopter then took off for Isiolo to refuel before flying to Badan Arero. However, while enroute to Isiolo, the weather conditions deteriorated below VFR minima, prompting the crew to initiate a precautionary landing.
The helicopter collided with trees in fog while attempting to land.
The two pilots and the four passengers were extricated from the wreckage; two with serious injuries and four with minor injuries of varying degree. There was no pre or post impact fire, but the helicopter was damaged after colliding with trees and terrain.

The investigation identified the probable cause of the accident as the pilot‟s lack of situational awareness, and the decision to continue the flight into deteriorating weather conditions that occasioned spatial disorientation after inadvertent entry into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent loss of helicopter control.

The investigation further established that the NPSAW Standard Operating Procedures did not provide guidance in a number of areas, which contributed to poor decision-making and coordination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/kenya/counties/meru/chopper-crash-lands-in-meru-655052
https://www.kahawatungu.com/police-chopper-crash-lands-meru/
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/54249-police-chopper-crashes-photos
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2020-06-13-photospolice-c
hopper-crashes-in-meru-enroute-marsabit/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/iimc-kenyan-police-aw119/
https://www.kbc.co.ke/police-chopper-crashes-in-meru/
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001374985/security-chiefs-injured-in-meru-police-chopper-crash

Location

Media: