ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236948
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 19:10 LT |
Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | RA-15746 |
MSN: | 5110710088 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Krasnodar region Staronygesteblevsk -
Russia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances.
Most likely, the cause of the accident with the Mi-2 RA-15746 helicopter was the pilot's lack of sufficient training and skills to perform independent flights on the Mi-2 helicopter, which led to the loss of control over the spatial position of the helicopter during the hovering phase when landing on the landing pad of limited dimensions selected from the air.
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-15746-01-06-2020/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |