Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Wednesday 15 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1949
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Liberty, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammond-Chicago Airport, Lansing, IL
Destination airport:Hanover, NH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in bad weather, crashed in a field and caught fire. Two prominents (Dr Sinclair Snider) from Chicago and wifes.

Sources:

The News Sentinel 15 June 1949, p1