Accident Sikorsky S-76B N76UT, Thursday 30 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1994
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:United Technologies Corp
Registration: N76UT
MSN: 760362
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1972 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6B-36A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Narragansett Bay near Newport, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goat Island, RI (RI21)
Destination airport:East Hartford, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DISCHARGING PASSENGERS ON AN ISLAND, THE S-76 HELICOPTER DEPARTED FOR A RETURN FLIGHT TO THE MAINLAND. ONE MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 500 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, A VIBRATION FOLLOWED BY A LOUD BANG OCCURRED. THE MAIN GEAR BOX (MGB) CHIP LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND THE NUMBER ONE ENG DROPPED OFF LINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED, THE EMERGENCY FLOATS WERE INFLATED AND A DITCHING TO WATER WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE NUMBER ONE ENG WAS SHUT DOWN, AND THE ACFT WAS WATER TAXIED ON THE SECOND ENG. AFTER A SECOND BANG WAS HEARD THE NUMBER TWO ENG WAS SHUT DOWN. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT HAND (NUMBER ONE ENG) HELICAL GEAR IN THE MGB, FAILED FROM FATIGUE CRACKS ACROSS THE 12 ATTACHING BOLT HOLES. THE TORQUE REQUIRED ON THE 12 NUTS WAS 4OO INCH POUNDS. THREE NUTS HAD LESS THEN 60 INCH LBS, THE REMAINING NINE HAD NO TORQUE. BOTH MGB OIL PUMPS WERE SEIZED FROM FOD THAT ENTERED THE PUMPS THROUGH AN ALTERNATE OIL PATH, THAT BY-PASSED THE OIL SCREENS. THE NUMBER TWO ENG PINION GEAR IN THE MGB, FAILED DUE TO OVERHEATING FROM THE LACK OF LUBRICATION. ELAPSED TIME WAS LESS THAN 6 MINUTES FROM INITIAL FORCED LANDING TO SECOND ENGINE SHUT DOWN.

Probable Cause: the failure of the left hand helical gear in the main gear box (MGB), due to undertorqued attaching bolts installed by the manufacturer, which resulted in a partial MGB failure. This failure resulted in the loss of the number one engine, illumination of the MGB chip light and a ditching to salt water on emergency floats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2018 N76TE * Donald Trump Connect LLC * 0 near New york non