This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stampe SV-4C |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-Club de Fréjus |
| Registration: | F-BDDE |
| MSN: | 559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Fréjus -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea. Occupants rescued by two ships seriously injured. At least one died.
Sources:
Combat 22 March 1949
SIA
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-frejus-hellet. 