ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236965
Last updated: 13 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUN-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-18-135 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8226C |
C/n / msn: | 18-3669 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Birchwood Airport (ABV/PABV), Birchwood, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV) |
Narrative:The aircraft nosed over inverted upon landing at Birchwood Airport (ABV/PABV), Birchwood, Alaska. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-JUN-20,BIRCHWOOD,N8226C https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8226C