Fuel exhaustion Incident Aeronca L-3/O-58B Grasshopper N48540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236967

Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3/O-58B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48540
MSN: O58B-4762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Schuylkill County/Joe Zerbey Airport (ZER/KZER), Pottsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pottsville-Schuylkill County /Joe Zerbey/ Airport, PA (KZER)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced inflight fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing to major roadway terrain while on approach to land at Schuylkill County/Joe Zerbey Airport (ZER/KZER), Pottsville, Pennsylvania. The tailwheel-equipped airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.skooknews.com/2020/06/update-massachusetts-man-lands-plane-on.html
FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=48540https://www.airhistory.net/photo/52828/N48540/43-1546