Incident Grob G103a Twin II F-CFKD, Friday 2 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2004
Time:14:35
Type:Grob G103a Twin II
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CFKD
MSN: 3588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Affrique - LFIF -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFIF
Destination airport:LFIF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The canopy of the glider opened shortly after take-off during the aero-tow. The pilot released from the tow-plane and was forced to fly back to the airfield. He recognized that he was too low an made an emergency crash-landing in a field with high grass about 200m away from the runway.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-kd040702/htm/f-kd040702.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-kd040702/pdf/f-kd040702.pdf