Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CXV, Friday 12 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flubag Flugbetriebs-AG Beromünster
Registration: HB-CXV
MSN: F15201504
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luzern-Beromunster Airport (LSZO) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luzern-Beromünster Airfield (LSZO)
Destination airport:Luzern-Beromünster Airfield (LSZO)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off for a trial flight, the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient altitude, touched the ground after the runway and overturned in a field.

The accident was due to the fact that the crew decided to perform the takeoff despite minor reserves regarding the takeoff roll distance and in the face of variable wind conditions. In doing so, the airplane was forced to take off at a speed that was too low. In this speed range, the available takeoff power was not sufficient to accelerate it or to bring it into a climb, so that an emergency landing became unavoidable.
The calculation of the takeoff roll distance under too optimistically assumed wind conditions contributed to the accident sequence

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sempacherwoche.ch/artikel/beromuenster-flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-zwei-personen-verletzt
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-CXV.pdf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75508_1452427175.jpg (photo)

Location