This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stampe SV-4C |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club de Arras |
| Registration: | F-BCKR |
| MSN: | 280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Merlimont -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on beach while low flying. Pilot (24) unhurt, passenger (37) seriously injured.
Sources:
Combat 25 January 1949
BEA