Accident Hawker Hurricane , Thursday 8 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1948
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:BA Meknès (708) Ecole de chasse, Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beth, between Meknès and Rabat -   Morocco
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Meknès (708)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane, Ecole de chasse, Armée de l'Air: Written off (destroyed) 8 April 1948 when crashed in a valley between Meknès and Rabat, Morocco during bombing exercise.

Sources:

1. La Vigie marocaine 9 April 1948
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meknes#Later_Alaouite_period_(18th%E2%80%9320th_centuries)