Accident Caudron C.440 Goéland 1320, Friday 16 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1948
Time:17:15
Type:Caudron C.440 Goéland
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 1320
MSN: 1320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaumas, Allier 03 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aix-en-Provence
Destination airport:Villacoublay
Narrative:
Crashed in a violent storm. Caught fire. The three crew seriously injured. The two passengers unhurt.

Sources:

Le Franc-tireur 17 April 1948
SIA