This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sea King Mk 48 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | RS03 |
| MSN: | WA.833 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mont-Saint-Guibert, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1976-04-09: first flight
1976-00-00: noted with test registration G-BDNJ / G-17-3
1976-05-28: handed over to Belgian Air Force
1976-00-00: used for crew training at RNAS Culdrose
1976-11-08: delivery flight to Koksijde.
Crew: Kapt.M.Gyssels, 1Lt.D.Kerkhof, 1Lt.A.Jacobs, 1SM P.Vandermeersche.
1976-11-08: taken on charge 40 Squadron
1980-12-03: emergency landing at Mont-Saint-Guibert.
Due to icing both engines has stopped, but nevertheless the pilot managed to land,
but with considerable damage. With the aid of a U.S.Army CH47C Chinook the Seaking is transferred
to Koksijde and repaired. As a direct result FOD-deflectors were installed on all belgian Seakings.
1990-02-00: emergency landing at Naninne, due to a faulty gearbox. Aircraft was repaired on site.
1997-01-18: after a rescue mission after a ships collision, the aircraft had to make an emergency landing
on the quai of Koksijde. No damage.
Pilot : Cdt.vl.Jef De Kinder.
2003-02-20: During the tragic fire in an apartment building at Mons, a Westland Seaking was called in to give
assistance. Unfortunately, RS03 was slightly damaged when landing nearby, the plastic roof of a
pumping station was shattered by the rotor-blast and sucked in by the engines.
2005-01-00: IRAN overhaul at SABCA
2005-06-16: returned to Koksijde, went immediately into maintenance
2005-07-00: back operational since late july
2006-12-12: first noted with special marking '30 Years Sea King' on the tail
2013-08-29: last flight
0000-00-00: become monument on roundabout at Koksijde
Sources:
http://www.sbap.be/events/2016/002ebfnsk2016/002ebfnsk2016.htm [Not working anymore]
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/722/ https://www.helispot.be/hs/helicopters/detail.asp?id=G3H1h8 https://www.belgian-wings.be/westland-seaking-mk-48 