This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sea King Mk 48 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | RS01 |
| MSN: | WA.831 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | North Sea off West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EBFN |
| Destination airport: | EBFN |
Narrative:controlled ditching due to heavy engine vibrations during a rescue exercise over the North Sea. The crew got rescued from their dinghy 15 minutes later by RS02. RS01 stayed afloat for over 24 hours thanks to the inflatable buoyancy bags that were installed before being towed back to shore by a minesweeper. Afterwards it was airlifted by CH-47 Chinook back to EBFN. The cause was found to be the breakage of the tail rotor blade and tail rotor hub connection. The aircraft was substantially damaged by the salty sea water on it’s avionics, airframe and fuel tanks but was repaired. After this accident a NDI was placed on this section of the tail rotor hub to locate small tears in the metal and to prevent another accident.
Sources:
https://www.helispot.be/hs/helicopters/detail.asp?id=e7G3c6 http://www.sbap.be/events/2016/002ebfnsk2016/002ebfnsk2016.htm 