Accident Nord 1203 Norécrin F-BEMF, Sunday 25 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 April 1948
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 Norécrin
Owner/operator:Sté de Constructions Métalliques de Corréze
Registration: F-BEMF
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Valmaseda -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biarritz
Destination airport:Morocco via Oporto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Monte de Las Llanas, naer Bilbao. Owner André Jackuin (48), his wife and pilot Xavier Leinekugel (34)

Sources:

Combat 27 April 1948
SIA