ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236989
Last updated: 15 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUN-2020 |
Time: | c. 18:30 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A24R Sierra |
Owner/operator: | Presleys Machine Shop LLC |
Registration: | N444JR |
C/n / msn: | MC-51 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Livingston Municipal Airport (00R), Livingston, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Houston, TX |
Destination airport: | De Ridder-Beauregard Parish Airport, LA (DRI/KDRI) |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the terrain short of the intended diversionary destination of Livingston Municipal Airport (00R), Livingston, Texas.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two related occupants onboard received unspecified injuries.
Sources:
https://www.easttexasmatters.com/news/top-stories/polk-county-plane-crash-injures-2/ https://www.kltv.com/2020/06/14/people-injured-plane-crash-near-livingston-municipal-airport/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N444JR https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f8774511e78a943de8f0085cbf59ff6ce72e39b7 (photo)