Accident Ultravia Pelican C-GOBI, Sunday 14 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOBI
MSN: 581
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2,6 nm E of Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, (CYRC), QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Destination airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GOBI, an amateur-built, privately operated Pelican, was on a local visual flight rules flight from the Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, (CYRC), Quebec, with one pilot on board. The aircraft made several orbits in the St-Honoré control zone and calls from tower controllers with the aircraft went unanswered. Since radio communication with the aircraft was not possible, it was considered to be NORDO. To avoid possible conflicts, aircraft in the control zone were instructed to deviate. While the aircraft was about 2.6 nm east of CYRC, it struck the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/72-year-old-man-dies-in-saguenay-plane-crash-1.4983880?cache=%3FclipId%3D89531
https://www.kitchenertoday.com/around-ontario/man-72-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-saguenay-region-2434673
TSB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/481/481114.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada